Greater Binghamton Chamber Announces Details on Young Professional Award Finalists; Community Voting Open Until July 14

The Greater Binghamton Chamber of Commerce is hosting a brand-new HYPE Awards, a celebration of Young Professionals in the Greater Binghamton community.

There was an enormous response from the community already, with over 100 young professionals nominated for an award. Three finalists were chosen from each category: Arts, Business/Professional Services, Community Service, Education, Engineering, Finance, Government, Health Care, Hospitality, Intern of the Year, Law, Manufacturing, Newcomer, Non-Profit and Technology.

 

We invite the community to cast their vote on final awardees from each category and help us decide the ultimate winners. Voting is open July 1 – July 14. The community poll is now open online at www.binghypeawards.com.

 

The celebration and announcement of final winners will take place Tuesday, July 30th at Traditions at the Glen from 5:30-7:30 pm and will include hors-d’oeuvres, cash bar, and entertainment.

 

Refer to pages 2-3 for a full list of award finalists.

 

 

Arts
Kellie Powell, Box Office Manager/Administrative Assistant; Goodwill Theatre, Inc.
Anna Warfield, Executive Assistant, Broome County Arts Council
Mikaila Fargnoli, Owner and Director of iDance with Miss Mikaila Premier Dance Studio

 

Business
Alexis Burke, COO, A.L. Burke Inc.
Edwin Thomason, Account Executive, Toshiba
Tiffany Lavin, COO, A Great Choice Lawn care and Landscaping & Oasis Stone Scapes

 

Non-profit
Colleen McCabe, Executive Director, American Red Cross, Endicott, NY
Christopher Audette, Executive Director, Waterman Conservation Education Center
Christina Muscatello, Founder, Memory Maker Project

 

Newcomer
Bailey Normann, Associate Producer, WSKG Public Media
Joshua Vanderslice, Music Teacher, Chenango Valley Central School District
William Hoffmann, Portfolio Manager, M&T Bank

 

Technology

Stephanie Rivero, Staff Software Engineer, IBM
Charles Eley, Electronics Engineer, Lockheed Martin Rotary and Mission Systems
Robert LaFave, Chief Operating Officer, ICS

 

Intern
Amy Williamson, Office of United States Senator Chuck Schumer
Gian Paolo Putrino, EBE/CMS Imaging Solutions
Jessica Chase, Binghamton University, Department of Teaching, Learning and Educational Leadership

 

Hospitality
Daniel Sharp, Co-Owner, Binghamton Garage, LLC
Michelle McIlroy, Founder and Executive Chef, Phantom Chef Catering
Vincent Fronda, Head Chef, Pour House Pub and Grill

 

 

Manufacturing
Chida Matada, Engineering Manager, Raymond Corporation
Kieran Bretz, Packaging Department Manager, Frito-Lay
Tori Barrett, Value Stream Leader – BAE Systems, Endicott NY

 

Engineering
Brian Haas, Engineer at Delta Engineers, Architects, & Land Surveyors, DPC
Hadassah Mativetsky, Software Quality Engineer, Universal Instruments
Zachary Staff, Regional Aviation Planning Manager, McFarland Johnson

 

Community Service
Korin Kirk, School Board Member, Binghamton City School District
Desiree Ford, Communications and Marketing Specialist, Binghamton University
Irene Radigan, Director of Marketing – Radigan Broadcasting Group, LLC

 

Education
James DeVona, Adult Education Instructor, Broome-Tioga BOCES
Erin Marulli, Assistant Director, Broome County HEARS, Binghamton University
Molly Cleere, Fifth Grade Teacher, Whitney Point Central School District

 

Finance
Brandon Sunderlin, Partner; Johnson, Lauder & Savidge, LLP
Brian Derry, Financial Advisor at Ameriprise Financial, Jon L. Myers and Associates
Jamie Atkinson, Manager, Davidson, Fox & Company, LLP

 

Government
Ryan Martin, Deputy Regional Director of the Southern Tier for US Senator Schumer
Michael Ponticiello, Director of the Office of Emergency Services, Broome County
Patrick McGinnis, Assistant Director of Parks and Recreation, City of Binghamton

 

Healthcare
Anne Depugh, Director, Population Health, UHS
Sean Britton, UHS Telehealth Program Manager
Gene Swartz, Employee Relations Specialist – Human Resources, UHS

 

Law
Nicholas Cortese, Associate, Coughlin & Gerhart, LLP
Robert Stapleton, Deputy Sheriff & Dir. of Community Policing Div., Broome Co. Sheriff’s Dept.
Shane Armstrong, Partner; Gitto & Niefer, LLP

No Comments

Leave a Comment: